Your Data Security is our Priority

Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

Study Work Grow Terms & Conditions

Business name:
STUDY WORK GROW

ACN 626 075 018

Business Address:
PO Box 109
Redlynch
QLD 4870
Australia

‘Study Work Grow’ means STUDY WORK GROW PTY LTD (ABN 626 075 018).
‘Website’ means www.studyworkgrow.com.au
‘Subscriber’ refers to a school, college, educational provider, or tertiary education facility that has formally subscribed to Study Work Grow on an annually recurring basis.
‘Newsletter’ refers to the Weekly Newsletters for each state.
‘School or Organisation Community’ refers to the immediate community of the subscribing school, institution or organisation. The members shall be defined as such:

  1. Those employed by the school or organisation.
  2. Those enrolled in the school or educational institution.
  3. The immediate family members of the above, including mothers, fathers, guardians, and siblings.

‘User’ refers to an authorised person in the process of using the Website, any files from the Website, and Newsletter.

Access
Subscription to Study Work Grow entitles the Subscriber to use of the restricted password-protected section of www.studyworkgrow.com.au, and all newsletters and items contained within. Accessing or using the restricted section is limited to the Subscriber, any other employees of the school or organisation, enrolled students and their immediate family.

Disclosure to any third party outside of those formally enrolled or employed by the school or organisation is prohibited. Newsletters are not to be published on a public Website, sent via email to those without access rights, or transmitted in any way which breaches our rights to control access to Subscribers.

Copyright

© Study Work Grow 2019

Except as permitted by the copyright law applicable to you, you may not reproduce or communicate any of the content on this website, including files downloadable from this website, without the permission of the copyright owner.
The Australian Copyright Act allows certain uses of content from the internet without the copyright owner’s permission. This includes uses by educational institutions and by Commonwealth and State governments, provided fair compensation is paid. For more information, see www.copyright.com.au and www.copyright.org.au.
The owners of copyright in the content on this website may receive compensation for the use of their content by educational institutions and governments, including from licensing schemes managed by Copyright Agency.
We may change these terms of use from time to time. Check before re-using any content from this website.

Disclaimer
Study Work Grow has exercised its best efforts and judgement in compiling the information on the Website and in the Newsletters to ensure the information is correct, current and complete but takes no responsibility for any error, omission or defect therein. Furthermore, Study Work Grow makes no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or fitness for purpose of any of the information provided on the Website.

Furthermore, Study Work Grow makes no warranty in respect of the Website, including that it will be virus free or that access to the Website will be uninterrupted

Our Website may contain links to third-party Websites, advertisers, services, special offers or other events or activities that are not owned or controlled by us. We do not endorse or assume any responsibility for any such third-party sites, information, materials, products or services. If you access any third-party Website, services or content from our Website, you do so at your own risk and you agree that we will have no liability arising from your use of or access to any third-party Website, services or content.

Whilst the information on this Website may contain information about career options, any material or wording on this Website is not, under any circumstances, intended to be, and does not, in any way constitute any professional, legal, career or other advice. The material or wording on this Website must not in any way, be relied on as professional, legal, career advice. We recommend that you contact the relevant educational institution or professional or trade organisation before making any decisions about your career or future plans.

Use of Information
Any information, ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques provided by, or obtained from, you or your use of the Website shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation insofar as it complies with Australian Privacy Laws.

 

Our website contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. If you use these links, you leave our Website. These links are provided for your information and convenience only and are not an endorsement by Study Work Grow of the content of such linked websites or third parties. Study Work Grow has no control over the contents of any linked website and is not responsible for these websites or their content or availability.

Email Address
A valid email address is required to process feedback or other electronic communication. Email addresses supplied by Subscribers, their employees or enrolled students and other authorised persons may be retained and used only for the purpose for which they were provided.

Trademarks
All trademarks on the Website unless expressly stated otherwise, are owned by Study Work Grow its affiliate companies and may be registered and protected in various jurisdictions. Other product names referred to on the Website may also be protected trademarks.

Feedback
If you have any queries, suggestions or comments, they can be made by privately in writing to lucy@studyworkgrow.com.au. In addition, if you believe any information on the Website or affiliated services is inaccurate, you can privately write to lucy@studyworkgrow.com.au to make such suggestions.

We take your privacy, and that of your students, very seriously. 

We’ll never sell your emails, send you spam, or provide any information about your students or school community to any third party. The only thing we ever use your email address for is to send you the Newsletter each week to which you have subscribed. 

At Study Work Grow, we’ve recently taken steps to further protect your students and school community, and now your students can subscribe and unsubscribe easily via the provided links. It gives them control to choose what they receive from us, and when they receive it. 

Here’s our Website Privacy Statement

When a User accesses the Study Work Grow Website, personal identifying data and other information may be recorded. We will treat such information in accordance with the privacy obligations stated in the Privacy Act 1998 and the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the User consents to Study Work Grow to use or disclose such information for its own purposes, as reasonably required for the operation of the Website or as otherwise required by law. The User agrees to comply with its obligations under the Act, to keep secure its log-on passwords and otherwise comply with all reasonable privacy and security requirements as requested or notified by us.

Any information that you the User freely provide on the registration page of the Website is provided freely by you, the User for the following purposes:

  1. to allow us to send email messages to your email address based on any or all of the information you have supplied;
  2. to gather statistical data, to monitor broad user patterns and trends, for research purposes and to improve the Website’s services; and
  3. to email marketing material based on any or all of the information you have supplied.

Personal information you the User provide will be used for the purposes mentioned above or as otherwise permitted by Privacy legislation.

You, the User, if you are a minor, will have taken measures to seek approval from your parent/carer/guardian to register your personal information as detailed above. If you subsequently learn that your parent/carer/guardian has not given you such permission, you agree to take measures to unsubscribe from the Website at your earliest opportunity.

You the User have the option to unsubscribe at any time during the term of registration and all information you have supplied on the registration page will be removed from the database of the Website.

You the User, acknowledges that the Website’s Internet Service Provider may make records of the pages and the URLs you visit on the Website, the time, date and duration of your visit. You further acknowledge and allow that such data is to be used by Study Work Grow solely for statistical and research purposes, for example, assessing times the Website has differing levels of visitor traffic, assessing the geographical area of origin of users at differing times, or the time and duration for differing traffic trends based on material and messages sent by email or posted on the Website. The Website may collect and use such data from the use of cookies for the purpose of measuring traffic to the Website.

Study Work Grow is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Given and not withstanding all of the above, Study Work Grow has taken measures to make secure the personal information you the User supplies to the Website.

Any information that the Subscriber sends to the Website is sent completely at their own and sole risk.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party Websites with which Study Work Grow has links.

Contract Terms

‘Date of Subscription’ refers to the date on which you initially subscribed.
‘Renewal Date’ refers to the subsequent anniversary of your Date of Subscription on an ongoing annual basis.

Term of Subscription
On receipt of a correctly signed and filled out contract from the you the Subscriber, including acknowledgement of your acceptance of our Terms & Conditions, you are entitled to a 12 calendar month (1 year) subscription to Study Work Grow and all that it entails (see below), unless otherwise agreed to by both parties and noted in the contract or a contract variation (email will suffice).

Subscription
Your subscription entitles you to all services normally provided by Study Work Grow to subscribers. These include, but are not limited to:

  1. Provision of a Weekly Newsletter sent to the Subscriber’s registered email address.
  2. Access to the restricted and password-protected section of the Website, and to all the files and information contained therein.
  3. Permission for the Subscriber’s School or Organisation Community to access the restricted section of the Website, using the Subscriber’s unique login and password combination as provided by Study Work Grow.
  4. Permission for the Subscriber’s School or Organisation Community to subscribe via the links on the Website to receive the Newsletter.

Renewal
Renewal of Subscription is automatic unless cancelled by the Subscriber.

 

Cancellation must be advised in writing to lucy@studyworkgrow.com.au or PO Box 109, Redlynch, QLD 4870 at least 14 days before the Renewal Date, which gives us time to ensure all permissions are revoked at the conclusion of the subscription. Unless we receive a valid Notice of Cancellation, Study Work Grow will send the Renewal Invoice at the conclusion of the original Subscription Term.

Payment
The Subscriber will do all things necessary to ensure on time payment of invoices issued by Study Work Grow. Our invoices are issued with 30 Day terms. Reminder invoices are issued at 14 days.

Acknowledgement
In acknowledgement of having read and understood these points above, you agree to the Terms and Conditions herein.